Lucy Fleming

Lucy Fleming as Claire.

 

She is the daughter of the actress Celia Johnson and writer Peter Fleming, as well as the niece of James Bond author Ian Fleming. Since 1997, Lucy, along with her sister Kate Fleming, has controlled Ian Fleming Publications.

Lucy is best known for her role as Jenny Richards in the 1970s BBC drama Survivors, the only character to survive all three series of the show. Her numerous credits in other British television series include The Avengers, Mr. Bean, the regular role of Jo in Cold Warrior, the first Helen Wycliffe in Wycliffe, A Dance to the Music of Time, Heartbeat, Rosemary & Thyme and Kingdom.

She has been married twice; first to Joe Laycock (1971–1980), by whom she had two sons and a daughter. Her husband and her daughter, Flora, drowned in December 1980 in a boating accident on the Thames. She married the actor Simon Williams in 1986.

Fleming spent part of her childhood growing up in New Zealand.

Date of Birth
15 May 1947, Nettlebed, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Birth Name
Eve Lucinda Fleming

 

Comments are closed.